Weather permitting, Ashford will make the reasonably short trip to meet Fleet Town on Saturday.  The address of the ground is Calthorpe Park, Crookham Road, Fleet, Hants, GU51 5FA.  Kick-off is 3.00 p.m. and it is a journey of 24 miles down the M3 leaving at Junction 4A.  The weather forecast is not great as we all know but hopefully the game will go ahead.

Fleet are currently five places below Ashford in the table but that is deceptive as just three points separate the two clubs.  They have possibly suffered more than most in terms of postponemnts in January, in which their record shows a 6-1 home win over Kidlington, a 0-2 defeat at Royston and, last week, a 4-4 draw away at Beaconsfield.  Back at our ground in September we rather threw the match away eventually losing 3-4.  All in all, therefore, it will be a tough match.

A quick well done goes to Bailey Mummery who, last Saturday, celebrated his 50th 1st Team competitive start with our first goal in the win over Arlesey.

Earlier this week, our Under-18 side, under Will Boye, pulled off a tremendous win at Hayes and Yeading, winning by three goals to nil, the goals coming from Harry Herdman (2) and Keegan Stewart.  After some very unlucky defeats this season, usually by the odd goal, this win will serve as a major boost for the remainder of the season.  Their next scheduled match is on Wednesday 15 February, when they will be away to Hampron & Richmond U18.

There is another full Sunday of Junior fixtures this weekend and here they are:

Ashford Sports Club - Club House 11-a-side Pitch

Martin U15s v Sandgate 10am

Simon U16s v Kew Park Rangers 11:30

Ashford Sports Club – Short Lane 11-a-side Pitch

Conor U16s v Woking Cougars 10am

Ben U16s v Ewell Saxons 11:30

Ashford Town 5 – 5 Pitch 1

Cass U8s v Whitton Wanderers 10am

Michael U7s v Wolves 11am

Bill U8s v Spelthorne 12pm

Ashford Town 5 – 5 Pitch 2

Neil U8s v Lyne 10am

Chris U8s v Moormead 11am

Steve U8s v Halliford 12pm

Ashford Town 7 – 7 Pitch

Matt U9s v Carshalton 10am

Rhys U9s v Hampton Rangers 11am

Ashford Town 9 – 9 Pitch

Kirk U11s v Rocks Lane 10am

Nelson U11s v Molesey 11:15am

Joe U11s v Farncombe 12:30pm

Away Games

Andy U9s v Staines Town

Ryan U9s v Rocks Lane

Matt U10s v Mayford

Graham U11s v Esher Wizards

Larry U13s v Old Coulsdon (Cup)

John U13s v Claygate

Paul U13s v Chipstead

Craig U14s v Hampton

Fin U14s v Ruislip (County Cup)

Fin’s Under-14’s are due to play their County Cup semi-final this week away to Ruislip, whilst Larry’s Under-13’s will travel to play Old Coulsdon Colts Blazers in their own semi-final in the Surrey Invitation Cup this Sunday, following a 1-0 win over Epsom & Ewell Colts in the quarter-final.

 The Ladies are away to Greenhouse Sports in a Greater London Women’s League fixture.