Ashford will entertain Uxbridge on Saturday in the opening round of this season's FA Trophy at Short Lane, kick-off 3.00 p.m. The programme is available to download.

The Tangerines had the edge over their visitors in the recent league encounter at Uxbridge, winning by 4 goals to 2, but that will count for little tomorrow.  It is likely that Ashford will have a far more recognisable line-up tomorrow, but one that will certainly include James Cottee who played very well in his comeback match against Hayes on Tuesday evening.following his operation.

Ashford's first ever match against H & Y ended in a 0-3 defeat with no less than 7 players starting a 1st Team match for the first time this season.  Despite playing some neat football at times, Ashford were unable to create very many clear chances, Jabir Laraba going closest with two efforts that were easily saved plus another from Ya-Yha El Kabouche that hit the woodwork.  Immediately after that, the home side went straight down the field and scored from the spot as Will Boye rather lunged in.  That made it 0-2 at half-time.  The second half was rather uninspiring with neither side getting too hot under the collar.  Eventually H & Y hit their third goal which clinched the match.

We can bet upon the passion returning on Saturday though, the prize for the winners being an away trip to either Romford or Hastings United, who play on Sunday.

Good luck to our Ladies side on Sunday, who entertain London Kent United Ladies in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the Women's FA Cup, kick-off 2.00 p.m.

Forthcoming Events

24 Feb 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Hayes & Yeading United (a)
24 Feb 2018
03:01PM -
British Airways v Kensington Dragons
25 Feb 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Twickenham Rangers
25 Feb 2018
02:00PM -
Greater London Women's League v New London Lionesses (a)
02 Mar 2018
08:00PM -
Quiz Night @ Ernie's Bar
03 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Thame United (H)
04 Mar 2018
02:00PM -
John Greenacre Trophy v QPR Ladies Development (H)
05 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Camberley Town (H)
09 Mar 2018
08:00PM -
Ladies Night @ Ernie's Bar
10 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Fleet Town (a)
10 Mar 2018
03:01PM -
British Airways v South Kilburn
17 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Beaconsfield Town (a)
18 Mar 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Shebu Old Stars
21 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Hayes & Yeading United (a)
24 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Barton Rovers (H)
26 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Northwood (H)
31 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Uxbridge (H)
02 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Moneyfields (a)
04 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Wealdstone (a)
07 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Chalfont St Peter (H)
11 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Hendon (a)
14 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Marlow (a)
15 Apr 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Bedfont Sunday Vets
16 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Staines Town (H)
21 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Hartley Wintney (H)
22 Apr 2018
10:30AM - 05:00PM
Middlesex FA Sunday Intermediate Cup Final
28 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v AFC Rushden & Diamonds (a)
10 May 2018
07:30PM -
Annual General Meeting
02 Jun 2018
11:00AM -
Junior Presentation Day and Evening
09 Jun 2018
09:00AM - 09:00PM
Junior Tournament