The FA Cup with BudweiserThe FA Competition Draws have been published.

In the Preliminary Round of the FA Cup, to be played on Saturday 31 August, we have been drawn at home to Bishops Cleeve FC., from the Cheltenham area.  They are fellow members of the Calor League but play their football in the South-West Division.  Our two clubs have never met before.

The winners will then find themselves travelling to Hampton & Richmond Borough in the 1st Qualifying Round.

In the FA Trophy, we start right from the beginning and our tie could not have been more local as we make the short journey to newly promoted Egham Town in the Preliminary Round.  The winners will then be at home in the 1st Qualifying Round to either Didcot Town or Cirencester Town.

The Under-18’s have an away trip in the FA Youth Cup to Berkhamsted.

Pre-season training is now well under way and the squad is starting to take shape with all of the following having signed on:  Scott Weight, Rob Curtis, Tommy Mooney, Javonne Molloy, Tyler Tobin, Robbie Sitch, Jim Mann, Russell Canderton, Perry Luckins, Pal McCarthy, Grant Cooper, Samad Kazi.

There are also a number of highly promising triallists training and there will be plenty more registrations shortly with players returning from holiday etc. 

There is a further alteration to the friendly list which is that the reserve match away to Virginia Water on Saturday 10 August is postponed as VW have a function at their ground that afternoon.  Don’t forget that our first warm-up game will be away at Spelthorne Sports, now managed by Paul Johnson, on Thursday 18 July.

Also, just a reminder for any prospective U18 players, that there are open trials tomorrow morning (Sat 6 July) at the ground, starting at 11.00 a.m. for anyone interested in joining our Ryman Youth League Under-18 squad for next season.

Forthcoming Events

02 Mar 2018
08:00PM -
Quiz Night @ Ernie's Bar
03 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Thame United (H)
04 Mar 2018
02:00PM -
John Greenacre Trophy v QPR Ladies Development (H)
05 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Camberley Town (H)
09 Mar 2018
08:00PM -
Ladies Night @ Ernie's Bar
10 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Fleet Town (a)
10 Mar 2018
03:01PM -
British Airways v South Kilburn
17 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Beaconsfield Town (a)
18 Mar 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Shebu Old Stars
21 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Hayes & Yeading United (a)
24 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Barton Rovers (H)
26 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Northwood (H)
31 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Uxbridge (H)
02 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Moneyfields (a)
04 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Wealdstone (a)
07 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Chalfont St Peter (H)
11 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Hendon (a)
14 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Marlow (a)
15 Apr 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Bedfont Sunday Vets
16 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Staines Town (H)
21 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Hartley Wintney (H)
22 Apr 2018
10:30AM - 05:00PM
Middlesex FA Sunday Intermediate Cup Final
28 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v AFC Rushden & Diamonds (a)
10 May 2018
07:30PM -
Annual General Meeting
02 Jun 2018
11:00AM -
Junior Presentation Day and Evening
09 Jun 2018
09:00AM - 09:00PM
Junior Tournament