Ashford's place in the CCL was confirmed at the League AGM on Sunday 21 June, where there will be 22 clubs in the Premier Division, with league fixtures starting on Saturday 2 August.

The full list is:

Ashford, Badshot Lea, Bedfont Sports, Camberley Town, Chertsey Town, Colliers Wood United, Cove, Epsom & Ewell, Eversley & California, Farnham Town, Frimley Green, Guildford City, Hanworth Villa, Hartley Wintney, Horley Town, Knaphill, Mole Valley SCR, Molesey, Raynes Park Vale, Spelthorne Sports, Westfield, Windsor.


The draw for the opening two rounds of the League Cup (known as the Cherry Red Records Premier Challenge Cup was also made and Ashford were fortunate to receive a bye in the 1st Round.  In the 2nd Round they will be at home to CB Hounslow United FC, from Division One of the League.

Fixtures are due out 23 July although the first week or so may be issued earlier.

A big thank you to Gary and indeed Mrs. Tomany, who trekked down to Torquay this last weekend to represent the Club at the Southern League AGM at the last minute, after Chairman Dave had been hospitalised.  Apparently for those clubs leaving the League it lasted 12 minutes!

Dave by the way is now transferred to St. Georges Hospital, Tooting and awaiting his triple by-pass operation, which was delayed but is now scheduled for Wednesday.  Hope everything goes welll and that he is back at the club in no time.

Talking of time, Ashford now have working clocks for sale with the club crest on the front, courtesy of Tyrone Fernando, who will be very willing to sell you one for just a fiver, all proceeds to the Club.  You can contact him on 07923 110349

 

Forthcoming Events

24 Feb 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Hayes & Yeading United (a)
24 Feb 2018
03:01PM -
British Airways v Kensington Dragons
25 Feb 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Twickenham Rangers
25 Feb 2018
02:00PM -
Greater London Women's League v New London Lionesses (a)
02 Mar 2018
08:00PM -
Quiz Night @ Ernie's Bar
03 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Thame United (H)
04 Mar 2018
02:00PM -
John Greenacre Trophy v QPR Ladies Development (H)
05 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Camberley Town (H)
09 Mar 2018
08:00PM -
Ladies Night @ Ernie's Bar
10 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Fleet Town (a)
10 Mar 2018
03:01PM -
British Airways v South Kilburn
17 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Beaconsfield Town (a)
18 Mar 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Shebu Old Stars
21 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Hayes & Yeading United (a)
24 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Barton Rovers (H)
26 Mar 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Northwood (H)
31 Mar 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Uxbridge (H)
02 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Moneyfields (a)
04 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Wealdstone (a)
07 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Chalfont St Peter (H)
11 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Hendon (a)
14 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Marlow (a)
15 Apr 2018
10:30AM -
British Airways Vets v Bedfont Sunday Vets
16 Apr 2018
07:45PM -
Bostik Youth League v Staines Town (H)
21 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v Hartley Wintney (H)
22 Apr 2018
10:30AM - 05:00PM
Middlesex FA Sunday Intermediate Cup Final
28 Apr 2018
03:00PM -
Evo-Stik League South v AFC Rushden & Diamonds (a)
10 May 2018
07:30PM -
Annual General Meeting
02 Jun 2018
11:00AM -
Junior Presentation Day and Evening
09 Jun 2018
09:00AM - 09:00PM
Junior Tournament